Society Officers and Outposts 2007-8
















Society of the 3rd Infantry Division
Officers & Staff 2011-1
2

Last Update July 09, 2011  


Contents - Society of the 3ID Website

 

Position Name Email Address
Honorary President Maj. Gen. Robert B. Abrams  
Honorary Vice President CSM Edd Watson  
President John Fisher OCSJFisher@aol.com
Editor Lynn Ball ldball1@msn.com
Immediate Past President Charles C. Trout Chaptrout@aol.com
Active Duty Liaison Ray Egan
Reynold Voisine
ray.egan@us.army.mil
reynoldvoisine@hotmail.com
Secretary/Treasurer Raymond C. Anderson march5@aol.com
Eastern Region VP Pat Williamson army3rdiv.tanker@gmail.com
Committeeman/Nominations Robert D. Bailey maybob56@bellsouth.net
Committeeman Joe Hampton kvetfamily@cs.com
Central Region VP Dave Martin daveandedithmartin@tx.rr.com
Committeeman Joe Ball lball1@msn.com
Committeeman Matt McKenna mattamymckenna@hotmail.com
Western Region VP Curtis Gentry curtis.gentry@gcmail.maricopa.edu
Committeeman David Mills dwmw75wg76@cox.net
Committeeman Bruce Monkman brucemonkman@earthlink.net
Historian Tim Stoy Timmoni15@yahoo.com
Chaplain Jerome Daddato daddyo41500@aol.com
Judge Advocate Bob Poydasheff bobpoydasheff@bellsouth.net
Medical Officer

Bae Suk Lee MD

1-513-769-3627
Sergeant-at-Arms Bart Viruso viruso8@verizon.com
Webmaster/Database Manager Rich Heller rheller@warfoto.com
Membership Chair Henry H. Burke pennieburke@sc.rr.com
Audit Committee David Mills dwmw75wg76@cox.net
Public Relations Carl Q. Topie cqtopie@aol.com
Constitution and By-Laws Egan Fehnel nixnootz@erols.com
Awards Nile Stuart nile.stuart@juno.com
Scholarship Chair Lynn Ball ldball1@msn.com
Nominations Robert D. Bailey maybob56@bellsouth.net

 

Outpost Register-Society of the Third Infantry Division

Outpost Area Email Contact email address
MIDWEST #1 Illinois Gordon Lowery gblowery@comcast.net
JOHN S. COLE #2 Florida Robert Gibson RobandGib@comcast.net
LATTIE TIPTON #3 Virginia, Carolinas Bob Farrington locsmit@sc.rr.com
FORT GEORGE WRIGHT #4 Montana, Washington, Idaho Lyle W. Kerns Maxkerns@aol.com
GEORGE G. FROST #5 NY, NJ, PA, DE, CT, RI Bart  Viruso viruso8@verizon.net
WASHINGTON DC #7 Washington DC, Mid-Atlantic David Adams 7thcavghost@gmail.com
NEW ENGLAND #11 Mass., Vermont, NH, Maine Allan W. Earley modelt33@aol.com
TOMMY THOMPSON #12 Minnesota, Montana, Dakotas Jerome A. Manley jerrymanley@msn.com
CHARLES D. KING #13 Michigan/Ohio Amy McKenna amesmckenna@gmail.com
ARIZONA RENEGADE #15 Southwest Curtis Gentry CGentry@peoriaud.k12.az.us
RUSSELL DUNHAM #17 Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska,
Iowa, Illinois
Donald R. Coats dc3id@sbcglobal.net
GIOVINAZZO-YORK #18 Wisconsin Robert Meganck rmeganck@yahoo.com
ALBERT MICELI #22 Southern California Martin Markley m.markley@sbcglobal.net
ERIC A. SCOTT #33 Indiana, Kentucky, Tennessee Jim Satryan wurzburg58@hotmail.com
AUDIE L. MURPHY #35 Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma Lynn Ball ldball1@msn.com
W. A. SIDNEY #52 Unit Specific Dan Wolfe pitcha96@aol.com
GOLDEN GATE #54 Northern California Ruth De Bord oz187snc@msn.com 
WESTERN RESERVE #57 Ohio, Pennsylvania Don Wingerberg DLWingerberg@fuse.net
FORT BENNING #60 Alabama, Mississippi, Georgia Robert D. Bailey maybob56@bellsouth.net
FORT LEWIS #63 Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming James Bourgeois jabemk32@aol.com
COLORADO #88 Colorado, Utah, Wyoming Joseph Annello joeannello@comcast.net
MARNE ASSOCIATION Fort Stewart, Georgia Carl Smith csm464@yahoo.com
FOOTSIE BRITT (FBA)  Members at Large Ray Anderson march5@aol.com
OUTPOST EUROPE #5845 Europe Monika Stoy monikastoy@yahoo.com

 

PRESIDENTS
of the
SOCIETY OF THE THIRD INFANTRY DIVISION ,
U.S. ARMY
AND REUNION CITIES


1919 Robert L. Howze MG CO Division  - Andernach, Germany

1920 Robert L. Howze MG CO Division  - Chicago, IL

1921 Tom Thompson  - Milwaukee, WI

1922 Tom Thompson - Philadelphia, PA

1923 Tom Thompson - Philadelphia, PA

1924 Tom Thompson  - Newark, NJ 

1925 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs. - St. Louis, MO

1926 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs. - Philadelphia, PA

1927 Wiley J. Marble. 6th Engs. - Washington, DC

1928 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs. - Boston, MA

1929 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs. - Philadelphia, PA

1930 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs. - Pittsburgh, PA

1931 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs. - New York, NY

1932 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs.  - Ft. Wayne, IN

1933 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs.  - New York, N.Y.

1934 Wiley J. Marble 6th Engs.  - Boston, MA

1935 Edmund L. Daley MG 6th Engs.  - Baltimore, MD

1936 Edmund L. Daley MG 6th Engs.  - Atlantic City, NJ

1937 Edmund L. Daley MG 6th Engs.  - Washington D.C.

1938 Edmund L. Daley MG 6th Engs.  - Atlantic City, NJ

1939 Edmund L. Daley 6th Engs.  - Brooklyn, NY

1940 Albert S. Fuger 10/18 FA  - Philadelphia, PA

1941 Charles L. Richey 7th Inf  - Washington D.C.

1942 Sol. W. Lehmann 38th Inf  - Rochester , NY

1943 Raymond L. Focer 4th Inf  - New York, NY

1944 William P. Foley 6th Engs.  - Philadelphia, PA

1945 Charles J. McCarthy 4th Inf  - New York, NY

1946 John A. Rees 10th FA  - Washington D.C.

1947 Kenneth B. Potter Col. 15th Inf  - New York, NY

1948 Robert E. Craig 6th Engs.  - Pittsburgh, PA

1949 George W. Starr, Jr. 3rd QM  - Cleveland, OH

1950 Daniel F. Whalen 10th FA  - New York, NY

1951 Dean L. Atwood 703rd Ord  - Columbus, OH

1952 David McCann 30th Inf  - Boston, MA

1953 Frank J. O’Connor 30th Inf.  - Chicago, IL

1954 Jerry Sapiro Col 15th Inf  - San Francisco, CA

1955 Joseph E. Southworth Capt. 15th Inf  - Portland, OR

1956 William W. Eagles MG Div ADC  - Washington D.C.

1957 Edward J. Butler 10th FA  - Indianapolis, IN

1958 Virgil F. Fields Div. Arty. 30th Inf  - Seattle, WA

1959 Donavan Swanton 30th Inf  - New York, NY

1960 William W. Eagles MG Div Hq  - Cleveland, OH

1961 Ben Norton Am. Trn  - Yakima, WA

1962 Hugh A. Sweeney 30th Inf  - Philadelphia, PA

1963 Arthur L. Roberts 30th Inf  - Youngstown, OH

1964 Isador Schwartz 76th FA  - Los Angeles, CA

1965 Frederick Winant 30th Inf  - New York, NY

1966 Harry P. Smith PFC 15th Inf  - Philadelphia, PA

1967 Sam Zerbe 76th FA  - Tacoma, WA

1968 Clarence R. Watson Capt. 30th Inf  - Washington D.C.

1969 Jack Drasner 7th Inf.  - Yakima, WA

1970 Dr. Walter L. Sweeney 30th Inf  - New York, NY

1971 John K. Eakin LTC 3rd QM. G4 Div HQ  - Pittsburgh, PA

1972 Lyle W. Bernard Col. 30th Inf  - Ft. Wayne, IN

1973 Lyle W. Bernard Col. 30th Inf  - Tacoma, WA

1974 Kenneth B. Potter Col. 15th Inf  - Washington D.C.

1975 William Elder 3rd Sig  - Minneapolis, MN

1976 Russell B. Claypool 9th F.A.  - Tacoma, WA

1977 Russell B. Claypool 39th FA  - St. Louis, MO

1978 Glenn E. Rathbun LTC 7th Inf  - Atlanta, GA

1979 Glenn E. Rathbun LTC 7th Inf  - San Antonio, TX

1980 Glenn E. Rathbun LTC 7th Inf  - Spokane, WA

1981 Glenn E. Rathbun LTC 7th Inf   - Minneapolis, MN

1982 John S. Cole Col. 15th Inf    - West Point: NY

1983 Harry P. Smith PFC 15th Inf    - Spokane, WA

1984 George Davis PFC 15th Inf   - St. Louis, MO

1985 George Davis PFC 15th Inf   - Tampa, FL

1986 George Davis PFC 15th Inf.   - Las Vegas, NV.

1987 George Davis PFC 15th Inf.  - Indianapolis, IN.

1988 Dale McGraw SFC 9th FA  - Philadelphia, PA.

1989 Dale McGraw SFC 9th FA   - Sparks, NV.

1990 Charles D. King PFC 15th Inf.  - Houston, TX

1991 Charles D. King PFC 15th Inf.  - Charleston, SC 

1992 John B. Shirley Lt 15th Inf.   - San Francisco, CA 

1993 John B. Shirley Lt 15th Inf.   - Bloomington, MN

1994 Joseph M. Poggi Sgt 15th Inf.  - Columbus, GA

1995 Joseph M. Poggi  Sgt 15th Inf.  - Tacoma, WA

1996 Thomas R. Maines 7th Inf.   - Pittsburgh, PA

1997 Thomas R. Maines 7th Inf.   - Fort Worth, TX

1998 Martin A. Markley Capt 15th Inf.   - Colorado Springs, CO

1999 Martin A, Markley Capt. 15th Inf.   - Fort Stewart, GA

2000 Jerry Cunningham 1st Sgt. 15th Inf.   - Burlingame, CA

2001 Jerry Cunningham 1st Sgt. 15th Inf   - Phoenix, AZ

2002 Jerome Manley SSG 7th Inf    - Buffalo, NY

2003 Jerome Manley SSG 7th Inf    - St. Louis, MO

2004 Angelo "Jim" Tiezzi   Capt 15th Inf.   - Savannah, GA

2005 Angelo "Jim" Tiezzi   Capt 15th Inf.   - San Diego, CA

2006 Charles Trout      SFC 15th Inf.    - Nashville, TN

2007 Charles Trout      SFC 15th Inf.    - Colorado Springs, CO

* 2008 Timothy Stoy   LTC 15 Inf. -  Columbus, GA

2008 John Fisher     1LT 10th Field Artillery  - Columbus, GA

2009 John Fisher     1LT 10th Field Artillery  - Springfield, MO

2010 John Fisher     1LT 10th Field Artillery  - Washington, DC

The Term of Office was changed to a Two Year term in 2002

*Timothy Stoy was called back to duty and had to resign in 2008.

 

SOCIETY OF THE 3rd INFANTRY DIVISION
 AUDIE MURPHY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THEIR COUNTRY AS SOLDIERS AND CITIZENS 
ESTABLISHED JULY 15, 1955 AT PORTLAND, OREGON IN HONOR OF
AUDIE MURPHY
From the desk of: Martin A. Markley

1955 AUDIE L. MURPHY

1956 FRED WINANT

1957 MSGR. O'REILLY

1958 COL. GEORGE REVELLE

1959 GEN. DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER

1960 GEN. JOHN W. O'DANIEL

1961 BERT SMITH

1962 ROBERT DECHERT

1963 CAL FARLEY

1964 COL. ALBERT FUGER

1965 MSGR. PATRICK J. RYAN

1966 CAPT. JOHN CATTUS

1967 CARL SWICKERATH

1968 COL. DONOVAN SWANTON

1969 GEN. WILLIAM W. EAGLES

1970 JOHN ALVA REES

1971 JOHN W. SHARKEY

1972 ERIC A. SCOTT

1973 CARL SWICKERATH

1974 GLENN RATHBUN

1975 COL. KEN POTTER

1976 SSM FRANK B. SCAHILL

1977 CLARENCE R. WATSON

1978 RUSSELL B CLAYPOOL

1979 COL. FRANK PETRUZEL

1980 NICK HALTORIS

1981 GEN. LLOYD RAMSEY

1982 JEROME SAPIRO

1983 C. GROVER WILSON

1984 JOHN B. SHIRLEY

1990 CHARLES D. KING

1992 LEWIS T. CONANT

1993 MAURICE L. BRITT

1994 RAYMOND T. GRODEN

1995 GEORGE J. DAVIS

1996 JERRY CUNNINGHAM

1997 MORRIS KIRK

1998 MARTIN A. MARKLEY

2000 SHERMAN W. PRATT

2001 JOHN T. BURKE

2002 DALE L. MC GRAW

2003 NORMAN J. MACINTYRE

2004 JOSEPH W.  BALL 

2005 JERRY CUNNINGHAM

2006 ROBERT D. BAILEY

2006 JAMES E. DRURY

2007 RICHARD F. SACK

2008 JOHN W. SNEDDON

2009 CARL Q. TOPIE

2010 BRUCE MONKMAN

Contents - Society of the 3ID Website
All Rights Reserved
©Rich Heller 1997-2011

Last Update July 09, 2011  

back.jpg (5999 bytes)

eXTReMe Tracker